Smoke Testing & Sewer Survey

Town Of Colebrook,

  Sewer  Department

         17 Bridge Street Colebrook NH 03576

Phone: (603) 237-4142 Fax: (603) 237-5069 

   

June 4, 2018

Dear Colebrook Sewer Residents:

          The Colebrook Sewer staff will be conducting two-days of Smoke Test in the collection system June 12th and 13th.  A non-toxic smoke will be blown into the system to reveal leaks that allow stormwater and other surface waters to enter.  Locating and correcting these leaks will conserve expensive capacity at the treatment facility.

The smoke is manufactured specifically for this purpose, leaves no residuals or stains, and has no effects on plants or animals.  It has a distinctive, but not unpleasant, odor.  The visible smoke and odor last only a few minutes, where there is adequate ventilation.

The smoke should not enter your home.  However, if smoke does enter your home any of the following items are the probable cause.

  • The vents connected to your building’s sewer lateral are inadequate, defective, or improperly installed.
  • The traps under sinks, tubs, basins, showers, floor drains, etc. are dry, defective, improperly installed, or missing.
  • The pipes, connections, and seals of the building’s sewer system are damaged, defective, have plugs missing, or are improperly installed.

During the week prior to June 11, 2018 pour water down ALL drains in your home or building to ensure that traps are full.

If traces of the smoke or its odor enter your house or building, it is an indication that odor from the sewer system may also be entering.  This can be unpleasant, dangerous, and a potential health hazard.  The location, identification, and correction of the source of any smoke entering your house is urgently advised. PLEASE NOTIFY YOUR TENANTS SHOULD YOU HAVE ANY.

Sincerely,

Colebrook Sewer Department

                                                                        

                                                                                 

Public Notice

Smoke Testing & Sewer Survey

Colebrook, NH Sewer System

Colebrook Sewer Department with the assistance of a Granite State Rural Water Association collection inspection crew will be conducting a survey of the Colebrook sanitary sewer system.  The survey will involve opening manholes in the streets and easements.  A non-toxic smoke will be blown into the sewer mains to locate breaks and defects in the sewer system.  The smoke that may be seen coming from vent stacks on buildings or holes in the ground is non-toxic, harmless, and creates no fire hazard.  The smoke should NOT enter your home, unless the plumbing is defective or drain traps have dried up.  If you have any seldom used drains, pour water into the drain to fill the trap.

If smoke should enter your home or building correction of defects on private property are the responsibility of the owner.  A licensed plumber should be consulted to ensure the corrections are properly made.  If smoke is observed you may contact a member of the survey crew working in your area.  They will be pleased to assist you in identifying the source of the smoke.

Some sewer mains and manholes may cross property line easements or other rights of way.  Whenever these lines require investigation, the crew will need access to the sewer mains and manholes.  Clearing of some easements to facilitate access may be performed prior to the survey.

The survey should begin on June 12, 2018 and require two-days for fieldwork (June 12, and 13, 2018.  If you have questions or observe smoke in your home, please call (603) 237-4142.